Sand8 Schedule

 

 

SCHEDULE, May 31 - June 2, 2017
All events will be held at the University of Pittsburgh


NOTE: Slight revision made to times on Session 6 on 5/23


Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Session 1:

Location:
343 Alumni Hall

9:00-12:30

9:00-10:30: Panel on "Emerging Challenges in Brain Science Data"
Panelists: Emery Brown, (MIT/Harvard Medical School)
Peter Dayan (Gatsby Unit, London University College)
Adrienne Fairhall (University of Washington)
Sonja Grüen (Jüelich Institute)
Marlene Behrmann (Carnegie Mellon University)
Break
11:00--12:30 Discussion of "Emerging Challenges in Brain Science Data"
12:30 -- 2:00 Lunch (on your own) 

Session 2:

Location:
343 Alumni Hall

2:00-5:30

2:00 Keynote Lecture 1: Anne Churchland, Cold Spring Harbor
2:40 Discussant: Elizabeth Buffalo, University of Washington
3:05 Young Investigator Lecture 1: Josh Jacobs, Columbia University
3:25 Young Investigator Lecture 2: Zhengwu Zhang, Duke University and SAMSI
   3:45 Break
4:15 Keynote Lecture 2: Tim Verstynen, Carnegie Mellon University
4:55 Discussant: Aarti Singh, Carnegie Mellon University

5:30 - 7:00 - Informal Discussion


Thursday, June 1, 2017

Session 3:

Location:
343 Alumni Hall

9:00-11:35

9:00 Keynote Lecture 3: Katherine Nagel, New York University
9:40 Discussant: Jonathan Victor, Cornell Medical School
10:05 Young Investigator Lecture 3: Shizhe Chen, Columbia University
   10:25 Break
10:50 Keynote Lecture 4: Mark Kramer, Boston University
11:30 Brief discussion of publication issues
11:40 -- Lunch and Lunch for Women in Computational Neuroscience 

Session 4:

Location:
343 Alumni Hall

1:30-4:30

1:30 Young Investigator Lecture 4: Pierre Sacre, Johns Hopkins University
1:50 Young Investigator Lecture 5: Jordan Rodu, Carnegie Mellon Univesity
2:10 Young Investigator Lecture 6: Benjamin Cowley, Carnegie Mellon University
2:30 Young Investigator Lecture 7: Ali Yusefi, Harvard Medical School
   2:50 Break
3:20 Keynote Lecture 4: Andreas Tolias, Baylor College of Medicine -
4:00 Discussant: Genevera Allen, Rice University

4:25 - Free Time, presenters set up posters
5:00 - 6:30 - Poster Session begins
6:30 - 7:30 - Dinner: The University Club, 123 University Place
7:30 - 9:00 Poster Session continues, with dessert


Friday, June 2, 2017

Session 5:

Location:
343 Alumni Hall

9:00-12:00

9:00 Keynote Lecture 5: Brian Litt, University of Pennsylvania
9:40 Discussant: Sridevi Sarma, Johns Hopkins

10:05 Young Investigator Lecture 8: Vineet Tiruvadi, Emory University
   10:25 Break
10:55 Keynote Lecture 6: Andrew Leifer, Princeton
11:35 Discussant: Jonathan Pillow, Princeton

12:00 -- Lunch 

Session 6:

Location:
343 Alumni Hall

1:30-6:00

1:30 Keynote Lecture 7: Alain Destexhe, CNRS
2:20 Young Investigator Lecture 9: Felipe Gerhard, Q-State Biosciences Inc.
2:40 Young Investigator Lecture 10: Garvesh Raskutti, University of Wisconsin
3:00 Young Investigator Lecture 11: Abed Ghanbari, University of Connecticut
   3:20 Break
3:45 Young Investigator Lecture 13: William Bishop, Carnegie Mellon University
4:05 Young Investigator Lecture 14: Ari Benjamin, Northwestern University
4:25 Young Investigator Lecture 15: Chris Rodgers, Columbia University
4:45 Keynote Lecture 9: Alon Korngreen, Bar-IIan University
5:45 - Adjourn